Hôtel des ventes
rue Albert Einstein
41100 Vendôme
Vente et expositions soumises au passe sanitaire.
LOT ORDER
Tuesday, September 28, 2 pm
Wednesday, September 29, 2 pm
Various (History, Law, Literature, Travel, Philosophy and Religion)
301-367
Handwritten Book of Hours
381
Natural Science, Equine Science
382-419
French Regions (Lorraine, Blois and Vendôme Area, Touraine, Brittany)
420-465
Lots, Partial Manuscripts, etc.
501-528
Collection of René Maublanc (1891-1960) & Archives of the Duchess of Dino
Presentation of a valid Covid-19 vaccination certificate will be required to attend the auction, viewings, exhibitions and lecture
PRIVATE VIEWINGS
by appointment only, until September 22, 2021
PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS
Thursday, September 23, 2021 - 9 am to 12 pm & 2 pm to 5 pm
Friday, September 24, 2021 - 9 am to 12 pm & 2 pm to 5 pm
Monday, September 27 - 9 am to 12 pm & 2 pm to 5 pm
Tuesday September 28 - 9 am to 12 pm
LECTURE
« René Maublanc, un intellectuel engagé dans la tourmente… »
Monday, September 27 - 3 pm at the Vendôme Auction House
by appointment only
CONTACT
Email: rouillac@rouillac.com
Tel: +33 2 54 80 24 24
AUCTION FEES: 24% incl. VAT
Lot 66
[Littérature, Société]
JULES ROMAINS (1885-1972)
Lot de 10 ouvrages, éditions originales:
Problèmes daujourdhui - Regards, éditions Kra, Paris, 1931, br. in-12, 218 pages. Ex. H.C. n°218. Envoi autographe signé.
Problèmes européens, Flammarion, 1933, br. in-12, 245 pages.
Le couple France-Allemagne, Flammarion, 1934, br. in-12, 140 pages. Ex. S.P.
Plan du 9 juillet, réforme de la France proposée par le Groupe du 9 juillet [1934], avant-propos de Jules Romains, Gallimard, 1934, br. in-12, 62 pages. Avec bandeau publicitaire du libraire « des Néos aux Croix de feu ».
Visite aux Américains, Flammarion, 1936, br. in-12, 211 pages. Ex. S.P. Envoi autographe signé.
Pour lesprit et la liberté, N.R.F., Gallimard, 1937, br. in-16, 62 pages. Ex. S.P.
Cela dépend de vous, Flammarion, 1939, br. in-12, 134 pages.
Le problème numéro un, Plon, 1947, br. in-12, 226 pages non coupées. Envoi autographe signé.
Violation de frontières, Flammarion, 1951, br. in-12, 279 pages. Ex. S.P. Envoi autographe.
Saints de notre calendrier, Flammarion, 1952, br. in-12, 250 pages non coupées.