Hôtel des ventes
rue Albert Einstein
41100 Vendôme
Vente et expositions soumises au passe sanitaire.
LOT ORDER
Tuesday, September 28, 2 pm
Wednesday, September 29, 2 pm
Various (History, Law, Literature, Travel, Philosophy and Religion)
301-367
Handwritten Book of Hours
381
Natural Science, Equine Science
382-419
French Regions (Lorraine, Blois and Vendôme Area, Touraine, Brittany)
420-465
Lots, Partial Manuscripts, etc.
501-528
Collection of René Maublanc (1891-1960) & Archives of the Duchess of Dino
Presentation of a valid Covid-19 vaccination certificate will be required to attend the auction, viewings, exhibitions and lecture
PRIVATE VIEWINGS
by appointment only, until September 22, 2021
PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS
Thursday, September 23, 2021 - 9 am to 12 pm & 2 pm to 5 pm
Friday, September 24, 2021 - 9 am to 12 pm & 2 pm to 5 pm
Monday, September 27 - 9 am to 12 pm & 2 pm to 5 pm
Tuesday September 28 - 9 am to 12 pm
LECTURE
« René Maublanc, un intellectuel engagé dans la tourmente… »
Monday, September 27 - 3 pm at the Vendôme Auction House
by appointment only
CONTACT
Email: rouillac@rouillac.com
Tel: +33 2 54 80 24 24
AUCTION FEES: 24% incl. VAT
Lot 69
[Littérature, Poésie]
JULES ROMAINS (1885-1972)
Lot de 6 ouvrages, éditions originales:
Petit traité de versification, «documents bleus», N.R.F., Gallimard, 1923, br. in-12, 143 pages. Envoi autographe signé de Jules Romains et signature autographe de Georges Chennevière.
Odes et prières, N.R.F., Gallimard, 1923, br. in-8, 175 pages. Envoi autographe signé.
Ode génoise, Paris, Camille Bloch, 1925, br. in-8, 64 pages. Ex. H.C. Envoi autographe signé.
La vie unanime, poèmes 1904-1907, N.R.F., Gallimard, 1926, br. in-12, 265 pages. Ex. H.C. n°172/190. Envoi autographe signé.
Morceaux choisis, poésie, prose, théâtre, N.R.F., Gallimard, 1931, br. in-12, 324 pages. Ex. S.P. Envoi autographe signé.
Lhomme blanc, poème, Flammarion, 1937, carré in-12, 138 pages. Envoi autographe signé.
Joint: Manuel de déification, tapuscrit de XXI pages Maurice COURTOIS-SUFFIT: Jules Romains, Esquisse, avec quatre pages de Jules Romains, Les Amis d'Édouard, 1927, br. in-16, 45 pages. Ex. H.C. n°206 sur Arches.